Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions Logo
Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions Tagline

Client Login

Blog

Policies, Protocols, and Disclaimers

  • Insurance Privacy Policy

    Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions are in business to provide you with a broad variety of insurance and financial services. To meet your needs and serve you well, Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions needs to know about your personal information, the details of which can differ depending on the types of insurance and financial services you require.

    You, as an individual, have a right to know how your broker collects, uses and discloses personal information. You have a right to expect that, to the best of our ability, your personal information held by us remains accurate, confidential and secure.

    Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions is proud of their reputations in maintaining the confidentiality and security of personal information. We’ve provide the following information to explain how we protect the privacy of individual client’s personal information.

    THE NEED FOR CONFIDENTIALITY

    As professionals we are committed to holding our clients personal information in strict confidence, and we shall not disclose any such information unless authorized by our clients, required by law to do so or required to do so in conducting negotiations with underwriters or insurers on behalf of the client.

    Except as outlined below, a record is kept each time personal information is disclosed, noting the nature of the disclosure, the date and the identity of the party to whom the disclosure was made. Individual records of disclosure are not maintained for regular or routine actions such as transfers of information to insurers, underwriters and claims adjusters.

    A copy of the brokerage’s Privacy Declaration is available on request.

    THE NEED FOR TRUST

    Trust comes with confidence. The more you know about us, the more confident you can feel about dealing with Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions. Similarly, the more we know about you, the better we can serve you.

    Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions collects and uses information about you for only the following purposes:

    To understand your needs.

    To analyze the suitability of our insurance and financial products or services for you.

    To determine your eligibility for our products and services.

    To set up, manage and offer products and services that meet your needs.

    To provide you with ongoing service.

    To meet our legal and regulatory requirements.

    To facilitate the underwriting process and insurance claims.

    Because it is important that we keep your trust, we will only ask for information which we need and when we ask you for information, we’ll let you know why we need it.

    Subject to legal and contractual requirements, you can refuse to consent to our collection, use or disclosure of information about you, or withdraw your consent to our further collection, use or disclosure of information at any time by giving us reasonable notice.

    If you refuse or withdraw your consent to the collection, use or disclosure of information about you, we may not be able to provide or continue to provide you with some products, services or information of value to you.

    With your consent and where the laws allow, a broker may share your personal information (other than health information) with other brokers within the brokerage so that they may directly tell you about their products and services.

    THE NEED FOR ACCURACY

    While Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions tries to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date, it is in your obligation to inform your broker, promptly of a change of name, address or any other relevant information.

    If you believe that personal factual information in your records may be inaccurate, we make it easy for you to access, verify and update it. If information has been provided to third parties, we will convey the corrected information to them, if necessary.

    If we do not agree to change your personal information, you may challenge our decision. We will make a record of this challenge and, if necessary disclose the challenge to third parties who also possess the information.

    THE NEED FOR ACCESS

    To review the personal information, which Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions has about you, simply notify your account manager. Basic personal information can be verified on the spot, at no charge.

    If you wish to review more extensive information, you’ll be asked to provide details regarding the nature of the information you wish to check.

    The information will be obtained from our files and will normally be provided within 30 days of your request. There may be a charge for retrieving this information, in which case you will be notified in advance and may, if you like, withdraw your request. You may also challenge the reasonableness of the charge.

    Sometimes we may not provide you with information about you that is within our control. This can occur if your right of access is constrained pursuant to the provisions of the Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

    For example, we will not provide you with personal information in our control if:

    It would reveal personal information about another party and your personal information cannot be separated.

    The information is subject to solicitor/client or litigation privilege.

    It contains the brokerage’s confidential commercial or proprietary information, or if it cannot be disclosed for legal reasons.

    The information is used for the detection and prevention of criminal activity and dealings in the proceeds of crime.

    If we deny your request for access to personal information, you will be told why, unless prohibited by law. You may challenge that decision.

    Once you have the information, all you have to do is check it for accuracy and let us know if there are any corrections required. We will correct our records or make note of any differences. If information has been provided to third parties, we will convey the corrected information or the note of any differences to them, if necessary.

    THE NEED FOR SECURITY

    Every Scrivens employee, as a condition of employment, takes responsibility for protecting client privacy, confidentiality and security. This obligation remains in effect even after an employee leaves the Scrivens office.

    Suppliers of services to the brokerage such as software vendors are required to sign contracts obligating them to protect the privacy and confidentiality of personal information provided to them to enable them to perform their function.

    Appropriate controls are in place over computer systems and data processing procedures and these controls are reviewed on an ongoing basis to ensure compliance with our security and privacy policies.

    The brokerage destroys or erases any personal information when it is no longer needed. When information is destroyed or erased, the brokerage takes care that there is no unauthorized access.

    In short, our people are committed, and our systems are designed, to protect your privacy and confidentiality.

    QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS

    Questions or concerns about personal information held by the brokerage, or brokers compliance with the Brokerage Privacy Code, can be answered readily by the brokerage privacy officer who can be reached at (613) 236-9101, ext 214. However, should the privacy officer be unable to resolve your concerns you may contact the:

    Federal Privacy Commissioner

    112 Kent Street

    Ottawa, Ontario

    K1A 1H3

    Tel: 1-613-995-8210

    Toll free: 1-800-282-1376

  • Insurance Disclosure

    This website is intended for use by residents of the Provinces of Ontario and Quebec. Address comments, questions and general inquiries to info@scrivens.ca There has been much talk over the past year about the profits recorded by Canada’s insurance companies. We’d like to take this opportunity to explain to you, our valued customer, where we fit into the equation; in other words, what we do to purchase insurance products and services that are available, affordable, and understandable.

    Simply put, our role is to provide you with the best insurance value, one that combines maximum coverage, excellent service and the lowest available price. In addition, we pride ourselves on providing personalized, quality service that includes professional insurance advice, ongoing policy maintenance and claims support. When any issue arises regarding your insurance coverage, we are your advocate, fully committed to using our professional experience to best represent your individual interest.

    Brokerage compensation, the money we receive to select your best insurance value and to represent your interests, is included in your insurance premium. To illustrate how Scrivens determines its level of compensation, we’ve listed a number of insures that we represent. Included is the range of compensation we receive from each as a percentage of your overall premium.

    • Personal + Commercial Auto: 7.5 to 15%
    • Personal Property + Commercial Property/Boiler/Liability: 15 to 25%

     

    • Personal Auto: 7.5 to 15%
    • Personal Property: 7.5 to 12.5%

     

    • Commercial Auto: 7.5 to 12.5%
    • Commercial Property/Boiler/Liability: 02%

     

    • Personal + Commercial Auto: 7.5 to 12.5%
    • Personal Property: 20%
    • Commercial Property/Boiler/Liability: 15 to 20%

     

    • Personal + Commercial Auto: 7.5 to 12.5%
    • Personal Property + Commercial Property/Boiler/Liability: 20%

     

    • Commercial Property/Boiler/Liability: 12.5 to 20%

     

    • Personal + Commercial Auto: 7.5 to 10%
    • Personal Property: 20%

     

    • Personal and Commercial Auto: 7.5 to 12.5%
    • Personal Property: 20%
    • Commercial Property/Boiler/Liability: 15 to 20%

     

    • Personal Auto: 5 to 10%

     

    • Personal Auto: 5 to 12.5%
    • Personal Property: 20%

     

    • Personal + Commercial Auto: 7 to 17.5%
    • Personal Property + Commercial Property/Boiler/Liability: 15 to 25%

     

    • Personal + Commercial Auto: 7.5 to 12.5%
    • Personal Property: 20%
    • Personal Property + Commercial Property/Boiler/Liability: 15 to 20%

     

    • Personal + Commercial Auto: 7.5 to 12.5%
    • Personal Property + Commercial Property/Boiler/Liability: 20%

     

    • Personal Auto: 7.5 to 14%
    • Personal Property: 20%

     

    The commission percentage is paid annually for both new business and renewals.

    Should there be an increase in the com-mission schedule we receive from your insurer, or any other material change that affects compensation arrangements, we will notify you, as we have in the past.

    To maintain our strong relationship with quality insurers, we work with each to provide the type of business they desire – in order for us to maintain strong relationships with. The insurers with an asterisk (*) noted below recognize our efforts through a Contingent (Profit) Commission contract. Payment of this Contingent (Profit) Commission depends on a combination of growth, profitability (loss ratio), volume, retention, and any increased services that we might provide on behalf of the insurer. Given this wide range of factors, Contingent (Profit) Commission cannot be guaranteed. (For more information on Contingent (Profit) Commission, we invite you to visit the individual company’s Web site).

    Your insurer will be providing you with a Consumer Code of Rights and Responsibilities. It will be forwarded to you with your new business policy. As always, if you have any questions regarding this notice or any other aspect of your insurance, we invite you to contact us.

    The following items must be included:

    1. Statement on Services Provided
      1. E.g. “Our role is to provide you with the best insurance value that combines coverage, service, and price. We also provide personalized, quality service that includes professional insurance advice, ongoing policy maintenance and claims support. When any issue arises regarding your insurance coverage, we are your advocate, using our professional experience to best represent your individual interest.”
    2. Personal Insurance Automobile and Property
      1. Statement on broker compensation showing insurers by class and range of commissions provided along with a statement advising that, should commissions be increased, the consumer will be notified, e.g. Brokerage compensation is part of your insurance premium. For your benefit, we have listed below Automobile Insurers that we represent and have included the range of compensation each provides as a percentage of your overall premium that appears on your invoice.
      2. This commission percentage is paid annually for both new business and renewals.
      3. Should there be an increase in the commission schedule we receive from your insurer, or any other material change that affects compensation arrangements, we will notify you.
    3. Commercial Insurance
      1. A Point of Sale document for commercial insurance will include commission schedules for those companies writing the class of business being offered similar to a personal insurance document.
    4. Contingent (Profit) Commission Statement will include bases for contingent commission and how they’re dependent primarily on entire book of business profit (loss ratio).
      1.  
      2. In order for us to maintain strong relationships with quality for us to maintain strong relationships with quality insurers, we work with each to provide the type of business they desire. The insurers must be marked with an asterisk (*) to signify that they recognize the broker’s efforts through a Contingent (Profit) Commission contract. Payment of this Contingent (Profit) Commission may depend on a combination of growth, profitability (loss ratio), volume, retention, and increased services that we provide one behalf of the insurer. Contingent (Profit) Commission is not guaranteed. For detailed information on Contingent (Profit) Commission, please go to the individual company’s Web site.
    5. Information on Ownership and Other Financial Links
      1. Brokers will declare to their customers if they have any other financial links that could be considered a conflict of interest, such as:
      2. Any direct or indirect ownership interest by an insurer or financial conglomerate
      3. Any loan, credit facility, or other financial relationship direct or indirect
    6. Working with Insurance Companies
      1. Our disclosure commitments are made in the best interest of our customers. We encourage you to also consult the commitments made by the insurance industry and individual companies by consulting their Web sites or other available information.
  • Insurance Complaint Handling

    Compliant handling has always been an issue that insurance brokers have had to deal with. For years Scrivens has had a formal complaint handling protocol. This protocol provides customers with a formal internal process through which they can lodge complaints and have them reviewed and resolved at the broker level.

    Certain provinces have now formalized compliant handling protocols through their respective provincial legislation. The Province of Ontario has introduced new legislation concerning the handling of complaints.

    Scrivens has deciphered these new obligations and has fine tuned its complaint handling protocol so that it respects the demands of the new legislation.

    Notwithstanding any Protocol governing our actions, Scrivens and its employees will, at all times when dealing with a person who has a complaint, act with respect, courtesy and will always respond in a highly professional manner. If you have any questions concerning the Scrivens compliant handling protocol, please do not hesitate to contact:

    Peter Scrivens

    Corporate Governance Office and Ombudsman

    613-782-1100

    pscrivens@scrivens.ca

    Scrivens complaint handling protocol

    A reportable complaint consists of:

    • When a complaint:
      • Expresses a reproach
      • Identifies a potential or suffered prejudice
      • Claims a corrective measure

    If all three elements are not included in the complaint letter, we must insist that the complainant modify his complaint letter and indicate the missing elements.

    It is also necessary that all three elements be put in written form by the complainant in order that he can submit his complaint. The complainant can either send his complaint in a letter or by e-mail.

    We must offer support to a complainant that is unable to write. The content of the letter must afterwards be validated by the complainant by obtaining his signature on it.

    The person responsible for managing the Complaint handling policy must respond to the legislative authorities when need be. The person responsible for managing the Complaint handling policy must maintain a register of complaints. The complaints need to be classified as per the categories of complaint set forth by the National Agency.

    The person responsible for managing the Complaint handling policy must proceed to send an annual report to the National Agency within two months after the closing date of its fiscal year.

    The person responsible for managing the Complaint handling policy must proceed to send a letter acknowledging receipt of the complaint and a notice to the complainant without delay.

    The acknowledgment of receipt must:

    • Give the name and coordinates of the person responsible for the Complaint handling policy
    • Give the delay for the receipt of a final position letter and give the delays for subsequent communications
    • Give the principal elements of the Complaint handling policy.

    The Notice must:

    Advise the complainant that if he is dissatisfied with the complaint examination procedure or its outcome, he may request the firm to forward a copy of the complaint file to the Agency. Advise the complainant that he must wait until he has received a final position letter or until the expiration of the delay to send a final position letter prior to referring this file to the National Agency.

    Advise the complainant that he has 1 year to ask that his file be transferred to the National Agency for a review following the expiration of the three month delay that the Firm has to send their final position letter.

    Advise the complainant that he can ask the National Agency to review his complaint and that the National Agency can, if it is so inclined, suggest mediation if both parties consent to it.

    Mention that the statute of limitations before the civil courts are not interrupted because the complainant has asked for a review of his complaint by the National Agency

    A complaint file must be maintained by the person responsible for managing the Complaint handling policy.

    The complaint file should contain the following elements:

    • Reproach
    • Prejudice (potential or suffered)

    The detailed analysis completed by the firm

    A written and motivated response from the firm to the complainant

  • Limitation of Liability

    Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions, its affiliates and related companies take no responsibility for the accuracy or validity of any claims or statements contained in the information, or related graphics of this site. Further, Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions makes no representations whatsoever about the suitability of any of the information contained in the information or graphics on this site for any purpose. All such information and related graphics are provided without warranty of any kind. Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions makes no representations whatsoever about any other Website which you may access through this site. When you access a non- Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions website, you understand and acknowledge that it is independent from Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions, and that Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions has no control over the content on any such Website. In addition, a link to a non- Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions website does not mean that Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions endorses or accepts any responsibility for the content, or the use, of such Website. It is your responsibility to take precautions to ensure that whatever you select for your use by you is free of such items such as viruses, worms, trojan horses and other items of a destructive nature.

  • FundEX Disclaimer

    Commissions, trailing commissions, management fees and expenses all may be associated with mutual fund investments.  Please read the simplified prospectus before investing.  Mutual funds are not guaranteed and are not covered by the Canada Deposit Insurance Corporation or by any other government deposit insurer.  There can be no assurances that the fund will be able to maintain its net asset value per security at a constant amount or that the full amount of your investment in the fund will be returned to you.  Fund values change frequently and past performance may not be repeated.

    Labour Sponsored Investment Funds (“LSIF”) have tax credits that are subject to certain conditions and are generally subject to recapture, if shares are redeemed within eight years.  Please note that Mutual Fund Representatives in Alberta are not permitted to sell LSIF.

    An investor proposing to borrow for the purchase of securities should be aware that a purchase with borrowed monies involves greater risk than a purchase using cash resources only.  The extent of that risk is a determination to be made by each purchaser and will vary depending on the circumstances of the purchaser and the securities purchased.

    Discuss the risks associated with leveraged mutual fund purchased with an investment funds advisor before investing.  Purchases are subject to suitability requirements.  Using borrowed money to finance the purchase of securities involves greater risk than a purchase using cash resources only.  If you borrow money to purchase securities, your responsibility to repay the loan and pay interest as required by its terms remains the same if the value of the securities purchased declines.

    Investors should educate themselves regarding securities, taxation or exchange control legislation, which may affect them personally.  This web site is for general information only and is not intended to provide specific personalized advice including, without limitation, investment, financial, legal, accounting or tax advice.  Please consult an appropriate professional regarding your particular circumstances.

    This Internet Website does not constitute an offer or solicitation in any jurisdiction in which such offer or solicitation is not authorized or to any person to whom it is unlawful to make such offer or solicitation.

    Your FundEX Advisor(s) is(are) an investment funds advisor(s) [and may be licensed for the sale of life insurance].  Your FundEX Advisor(s) may be registered through separate organizations for each purpose and as such, you may be dealing with more than one entity depending on the products purchased.  Your FundEX Advisor(s) will provide the name of the entity being represented when insurance business is conducted.  The sale of insurance products may not be the business of or under the supervision of FundEX Investments Inc. and FundEX may not be liable or responsible for such activities.  Please refer to your FundEX statement for a listing of life insurance products which may be sold through FundEX Investments Inc. under its supervision.

    All non-mutual fund related business conducted by Your FundEX Advisor(s) is not in the capacity of an employee or agent of FundEX Investments Inc. Accordingly, FundEX is not liable and/or responsible for any non-mutual fund related business conducted by Your FundEX Advisor(s).  Such non-mutual fund related business is the responsibility of Your FundEX Advisor(s) alone.

    References in this Internet Website to third party goods or services should not be regarded as an endorsement of these goods or services.  By accessing any of the links provided you will be leaving the Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions site.  Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions is not responsible for the information contained on these websites.

    The information contained on this Internet Website is for general information purposes only and is the opinion of the owners and writers.  This information is not intended to provide specific personalized advice including, without limitation, investment, financial, legal, accounting or tax advice.  However, please call your FundEX Advisor(s) to discuss your particular circumstances.

    This web site is intended for Canadian residents only and the information contained herein is subject to change without notice.  The owner and publisher of this Internet Website are not liable for any inaccuracies in the information provided.

  • FundEX Investor Privacy Policy

    As an organization that collects, uses and discloses personal information, All non-mutual fund related business conducted by Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions is not in the capacity of an employee or agent of FundEX Investments Inc. Non-mutual fund related business includes, without limitation, advising in or selling any type of insurance product, advising in or selling any type of mortgage service, estate and tax planning or tax return preparation. Accordingly, FundEX is not liable and/or responsible for any non-mutual fund related business conducted by Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions. Such non-mutual fund related business is the responsibility of Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions alone.

    References in this Internet Website to third party goods or services should not be regarded as an endorsement of these goods or services. By accessing any of the links provided you will be leaving the Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions site. Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions is not responsible for the information contained on these websites.

    The information contained on this Internet Website is for general information purposes only and is the opinion of the owners and writers. This information is not intended to provide specific personalized advice including, without limitation, investment, financial, legal, accounting or tax advice. However, please call Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions to discuss your particular circumstances.

    This website is intended for Canadian residents only and the information contained herein is subject to change without notice. The owner and publisher of this Internet Website are not liable for any inaccuracies in the information provided. All non-mutual fund related business conducted by Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions is not in the capacity of an employee or agent of FundEX Investments Inc. Non-mutual fund related business includes, without limitation, advising in or selling any type of insurance product, advising in or selling any type of mortgage service, estate and tax planning or tax return preparation. Accordingly, FundEX is not liable and/or responsible for any non-mutual fund related business conducted by Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions. Such non-mutual fund related business is the responsibility of Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions alone.

    Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions is subject to the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Document Act (or by similar laws in the provinces of Alberta, British Columbia and Quebec), effective January 1st, 2004. In complying with these laws, it is important that Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions provides you with information so that you may fully understand the purposes for which your personal information is collected.

    Over the course of your relationship with Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions and your investment funds advisor, personal information will be collected in order to administer your mutual fund account. This information typically includes your financial information and investment objectives, in addition to your current investments, banking information and your social insurance number. This information allows for but is not limited to the buying and selling of mutual funds on your behalf, in addition to providing you with reporting and the administration of your account in a compliant and regulatory manner.

    At times, Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions may be required to provide this information to mutual fund companies in which you invest, self-regulatory organizations, securities regulators, law enforcement agencies and to companies [that perform services on our behalf. These organizations, like Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions are bound and must comply with the same federal/provincial privacy act(s). Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions does not disclose your information to any other organization(s) to use for their own purposes and in particular will never sell or trade your personal information.

    The purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your personal information are central to our being able to provide you with our services. Should you have objections to the collection and disclosure of your personal information, as listed in the foregoing, Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions will no longer be in a position to provide you with these services. Therefore, by maintaining your account with Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions we will consider that you have consented to our collecting, using and disclosing your personal information.

    In representing Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions, your investment funds advisor is acting on behalf of the mutual fund dealer, FundEX Investments Inc. Your investment funds advisor may also be licensed to sell other products and, therefore may wish to provide you with advice and services in that other capacity. Should they do so, your investment funds advisor will communicate with you directly regarding any additional use or disclosure of your personal information.

    If you wish to review or make changes to your personal information you may do so by making a written request to Privacy Officer, FundEX Investments Inc., 400 Applewood Crescent, 3rd Floor, Vaughan, Ontario L4K 0C3.

    Should you have any questions or concerns regarding the use of your personal information we encourage you to speak with your investment funds advisor. Alternatively, you may contact the designated Privacy Officer for FundEX Investments Inc., 400 Applewood Crescent, 3rd Floor, Vaughan, Ontario L4K 0C3, via fax at 905-305-1651 or via email at compliance@fundex.com.

  • Website Compliance

    Disclaimer: Only registered representatives of a Mutual Fund Dealer offer mutual funds.

    Commissions, trailing commissions, management fees and expenses all may be associated with mutual fund investments. Please read the simplified prospectus before investing. Mutual funds are not guaranteed and are not covered by the Canada Deposit Insurance Corporation or by any other government deposit insurer. There can be no assurances that the fund will be able to maintain its net asset value per security at a constant amount or that the full amount of your investment in the fund will be returned to you. Fund values change frequently and past performance may not be repeated.

    Labour Sponsored Funds have tax credits that are subject to certain conditions and are generally subject to recapture, if shares are redeemed within eight years.

    Investors should educate themselves regarding securities, taxation or exchange control legislation, which may affect them personally. This web site is for general information only and is not intended to provide specific personalized advice including, without limitation, investment, financial, legal, accounting or tax advice. Please consult an appropriate professional regarding your particular circumstances.

    This Internet Website does not constitute an offer or solicitation in any jurisdiction in which such offer or solicitation is not authorized or to any person to whom it is unlawful to make such offer or solicitation.

    Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions is registered for the sale of mutual funds [and may be licensed for the sale of life insurance]. Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions is registered through separate organizations for each purpose and as such, you may be dealing with more than one entity depending on the products purchased. Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions will provide the name of the entity being represented when insurance business is conducted. The sale of insurance products is not the business of or under the supervision of FundEX Investments Inc. and FundEX will not be liable or responsible for such activities.

    All non-mutual fund related business conducted by Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions is not in the capacity of an employee or agent of FundEX Investments Inc. Non-mutual fund related business includes, without limitation, advising in or selling any type of insurance product, advising in or selling any type of mortgage service, estate and tax planning or tax return preparation. Accordingly, FundEX is not liable and/or responsible for any non-mutual fund related business conducted by Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions. Such non-mutual fund related business is the responsibility of Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions alone.

    References in this Internet Website to third party goods or services should not be regarded as an endorsement of these goods or services. By accessing any of the links provided you will be leaving the Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions site. Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions is not responsible for the information contained on these websites.

    The information contained on this Internet Website is for general information purposes only and is the opinion of the owners and writers. This information is not intended to provide specific personalized advice including, without limitation, investment, financial, legal, accounting or tax advice. However, please call Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions to discuss your particular circumstances.

    This web site is intended for Canadian residents only and the information contained herein is subject to change without notice. The owner and publisher of this Internet Website are not liable for any inaccuracies in the information provided.

  • Accessible Customer Service Plan

    Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions is committed to making our services accessible to everyone. We comply with the customer service standards of the Accessibility for Ontarians with Accessibility for Ontarians with Disabilities Act, 2005.

    If you would like information about our compliance, have a comment or question; please contact us as shown below.

    Providing Services to People with Disabilities

    We serve all people with disabilities, including those who use assistive devices. We ensure that our staff are trained and familiar with various assistive devices that may be used by people with disabilities while accessing our services.

    We also ensure that staff know how to use the assistive devices at their respective work locations which are applicable to their positions.

    We communicate with people with disabilities in ways that take into account their disability. We train our staff who communicate with customers on how to interact and communicate with people with various types of disabilities.

    We provide fully accessible telephone service to all. We offer to communicate by email, fax or other methods if regular telephone communication is not suitable to someone’s communication needs.

    We welcome people with disabilities, including those who are accompanied by a service animal, on the parts of our premises that are open to the public.

    We welcome people with disabilities who are accompanied by a support person. Any person with a disability who is accompanied by a support person will be allowed to have that person accompany them on our premises.

    Notice of temporary disruption

    We give notice when our services are disrupted or our facilities closed in the event of a planned or unexpected disruption in the facilities or services usually used by people with disabilities. This notice includes information about the reason for the disruption, its anticipated duration, and a description of alternative facilities or services, if available.

    Depending on circumstances we post notice of temporary disruption using such methods as window or door signage and our website.

    Training for staff

    Scrivens Insurance provides training to employees, including those who deal with the public and all those who are involved in customer service policies, practices and procedures. The training is in accordance with the Accessibility for Ontarians with Disabilities Act, 2005.

    This training is provided to all staff that deals with the public or is involved in customer service policies, practices and procedures within three months of their start date.

    • An overview of the Accessibility for Ontarians with Disabilities Act, 2005 and the requirements of the customer service standard.
    • Scrivens Insurance’s plan related to the customer service standard.
    • How to interact and communicate with people with various types of disabilities.
    • How to interact with people with disabilities who use an assistive device or require the assistance of a service animal or a support person.
    • How to use any equipment, devices or otherwise available on-site that may help with providing goods or services to people with disabilities.

    Feedback process

    The goal of Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions is to meet and surpass expectations while serving people with disabilities. Comments on our services regarding how well those expectations are being met are welcome and appreciated.

    Feedback regarding the way Scrivens Insurance provides services to people with disabilities can be made by e-mail, verbally and in writing.

    All written feedback will be directed to the President:

    Peter Scrivens, President

    E-mail: pscrivens@scrivens.ca

    Phone: 613-236-9101

    Fax: 613-236-0856

    Toll Free: 1-877-274-8367

    Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions

    270 MacLaren Street, Ottawa, ON K2P 0M3

    Once received, the feedback is redirected to the appropriate officer/manager/supervisor. In person feedback should be provided directly to the applicable manager/supervisor. We will acknowledge receipt of phone and email feedback within one business day (24 hours). An acknowledgement will be sent to fax and mailed feedback within 5 business days of receipt.

    Modifications to this or other policies

    Given our commitment to respecting the dignity and independence of people with disabilities, any policy of Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions that does not do this will be modified or removed

Sign Up For Our Newsletter!

Enter your email to stay up to date with all the latest insurance and financial news and tips. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Submitting Form...

The server encountered an error.

Form received.

  • Insurance Privacy Policy

    Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions are in business to provide you with a broad variety of insurance and financial services. To meet your needs and serve you well, Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions needs to know about your personal information, the details of which can differ depending on the types of insurance and financial services you require.

    You, as an individual, have a right to know how your broker collects, uses and discloses personal information. You have a right to expect that, to the best of our ability, your personal information held by us remains accurate, confidential and secure.

    Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions is proud of their reputations in maintaining the confidentiality and security of personal information. We’ve provide the following information to explain how we protect the privacy of individual client’s personal information.

    THE NEED FOR CONFIDENTIALITY

    As professionals we are committed to holding our clients personal information in strict confidence, and we shall not disclose any such information unless authorized by our clients, required by law to do so or required to do so in conducting negotiations with underwriters or insurers on behalf of the client.

    Except as outlined below, a record is kept each time personal information is disclosed, noting the nature of the disclosure, the date and the identity of the party to whom the disclosure was made. Individual records of disclosure are not maintained for regular or routine actions such as transfers of information to insurers, underwriters and claims adjusters.

    A copy of the brokerage’s Privacy Declaration is available on request.

    THE NEED FOR TRUST

    Trust comes with confidence. The more you know about us, the more confident you can feel about dealing with Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions. Similarly, the more we know about you, the better we can serve you.

    Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions collects and uses information about you for only the following purposes:

    To understand your needs.

    To analyze the suitability of our insurance and financial products or services for you.

    To determine your eligibility for our products and services.

    To set up, manage and offer products and services that meet your needs.

    To provide you with ongoing service.

    To meet our legal and regulatory requirements.

    To facilitate the underwriting process and insurance claims.

    Because it is important that we keep your trust, we will only ask for information which we need and when we ask you for information, we’ll let you know why we need it.

    Subject to legal and contractual requirements, you can refuse to consent to our collection, use or disclosure of information about you, or withdraw your consent to our further collection, use or disclosure of information at any time by giving us reasonable notice.

    If you refuse or withdraw your consent to the collection, use or disclosure of information about you, we may not be able to provide or continue to provide you with some products, services or information of value to you.

    With your consent and where the laws allow, a broker may share your personal information (other than health information) with other brokers within the brokerage so that they may directly tell you about their products and services.

    THE NEED FOR ACCURACY

    While Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions tries to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date, it is in your obligation to inform your broker, promptly of a change of name, address or any other relevant information.

    If you believe that personal factual information in your records may be inaccurate, we make it easy for you to access, verify and update it. If information has been provided to third parties, we will convey the corrected information to them, if necessary.

    If we do not agree to change your personal information, you may challenge our decision. We will make a record of this challenge and, if necessary disclose the challenge to third parties who also possess the information.

    THE NEED FOR ACCESS

    To review the personal information, which Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions has about you, simply notify your account manager. Basic personal information can be verified on the spot, at no charge.

    If you wish to review more extensive information, you’ll be asked to provide details regarding the nature of the information you wish to check.

    The information will be obtained from our files and will normally be provided within 30 days of your request. There may be a charge for retrieving this information, in which case you will be notified in advance and may, if you like, withdraw your request. You may also challenge the reasonableness of the charge.

    Sometimes we may not provide you with information about you that is within our control. This can occur if your right of access is constrained pursuant to the provisions of the Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

    For example, we will not provide you with personal information in our control if:

    It would reveal personal information about another party and your personal information cannot be separated.

    The information is subject to solicitor/client or litigation privilege.

    It contains the brokerage’s confidential commercial or proprietary information, or if it cannot be disclosed for legal reasons.

    The information is used for the detection and prevention of criminal activity and dealings in the proceeds of crime.

    If we deny your request for access to personal information, you will be told why, unless prohibited by law. You may challenge that decision.

    Once you have the information, all you have to do is check it for accuracy and let us know if there are any corrections required. We will correct our records or make note of any differences. If information has been provided to third parties, we will convey the corrected information or the note of any differences to them, if necessary.

    THE NEED FOR SECURITY

    Every Scrivens employee, as a condition of employment, takes responsibility for protecting client privacy, confidentiality and security. This obligation remains in effect even after an employee leaves the Scrivens office.

    Suppliers of services to the brokerage such as software vendors are required to sign contracts obligating them to protect the privacy and confidentiality of personal information provided to them to enable them to perform their function.

    Appropriate controls are in place over computer systems and data processing procedures and these controls are reviewed on an ongoing basis to ensure compliance with our security and privacy policies.

    The brokerage destroys or erases any personal information when it is no longer needed. When information is destroyed or erased, the brokerage takes care that there is no unauthorized access.

    In short, our people are committed, and our systems are designed, to protect your privacy and confidentiality.

    QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS

    Questions or concerns about personal information held by the brokerage, or brokers compliance with the Brokerage Privacy Code, can be answered readily by the brokerage privacy officer who can be reached at (613) 236-9101, ext 214. However, should the privacy officer be unable to resolve your concerns you may contact the:

    Federal Privacy Commissioner

    112 Kent Street

    Ottawa, Ontario

    K1A 1H3

    Tel: 1-613-995-8210

    Toll free: 1-800-282-1376

  • Insurance Disclosure

    Broker Point of Sale Commission Protocol

    This website is intended for use by residents of the Provinces of Ontario and Quebec. Address comments, questions and general inquiries to info@scrivens.ca There has been much talk over the past year about the profits recorded by Canada’s insurance companies. We’d like to take this opportunity to explain to you, our valued customer, where we fit into the equation; in other words, what we do to purchase insurance products and services that are available, affordable, and understandable.

    Simply put, our role is to provide you with the best insurance value, one that combines maximum coverage, excellent service and the lowest available price. In addition, we pride ourselves on providing personalized, quality service that includes professional insurance advice, ongoing policy maintenance and claims support. When any issue arises regarding your insurance coverage, we are your advocate, fully committed to using our professional experience to best represent your individual interest.

    Brokerage compensation, the money we receive to select your best insurance value and to represent your interests, is included in your insurance premium. To illustrate how Scrivens determines its level of compensation, we’ve listed a number of insures that we represent. Included is the range of compensation we receive from each as a percentage of your overall premium.

    Aviva Canada Inc.

    • Personal + Commercial Auto: 7.5 to 15%
    • Personal Property + Commercial Property/Boiler/Liability: 15 to 25%

     

    AXA Insurance

    • Personal Auto: 7.5 to 15%
    • Personal Property: 7.5 to 12.5%

     

    CGU Insurance Company

    • Commercial Auto: 7.5 to 12.5%
    • Commercial Property/Boiler/Liability: 02%

     

    Chubb Insurance Company*

    • Personal + Commercial Auto: 7.5 to 12.5%
    • Personal Property: 20%
    • Commercial Property/Boiler/Liability: 15 to 20%

     

    Dominion of Canada General Insurance*

    • Personal + Commercial Auto: 7.5 to 12.5%
    • Personal Property + Commercial Property/Boiler/Liability: 20%

     

    Ecclesiastical Insurance Company

    • Commercial Property/Boiler/Liability: 12.5 to 20%

     

    Facility Association (Royal)

    • Personal + Commercial Auto: 7.5 to 10%
    • Personal Property: 20%

     

    ING Insurance Company*

    • Personal and Commercial Auto: 7.5 to 12.5%
    • Personal Property: 20%
    • Commercial Property/Boiler/Liability: 15 to 20%

     

    Kingsway General Insurance Company

    • Personal Auto: 5 to 10%

     

    Perth Insurance Company

    • Personal Auto: 5 to 12.5%
    • Personal Property: 20%

     

    Pilot Insurance Company

    • Personal + Commercial Auto: 7 to 17.5%
    • Personal Property + Commercial Property/Boiler/Liability: 15 to 25%

     

    Royal & SunAlliance Insurance*

    • Personal + Commercial Auto: 7.5 to 12.5%
    • Personal Property: 20%
    • Personal Property + Commercial Property/Boiler/Liability: 15 to 20%

     

    Travelers*

    • Personal + Commercial Auto: 7.5 to 12.5%
    • Personal Property + Commercial Property/Boiler/Liability: 20%

     

    Western General Mutual Insurance

    • Personal Auto: 7.5 to 14%
    • Personal Property: 20%

     

    The commission percentage is paid annually for both new business and renewals.

    Should there be an increase in the com-mission schedule we receive from your insurer, or any other material change that affects compensation arrangements, we will notify you, as we have in the past.

    To maintain our strong relationship with quality insurers, we work with each to provide the type of business they desire – in order for us to maintain strong relationships with. The insurers with an asterisk (*) noted below recognize our efforts through a Contingent (Profit) Commission contract. Payment of this Contingent (Profit) Commission depends on a combination of growth, profitability (loss ratio), volume, retention, and any increased services that we might provide on behalf of the insurer. Given this wide range of factors, Contingent (Profit) Commission cannot be guaranteed. (For more information on Contingent (Profit) Commission, we invite you to visit the individual company’s Web site).

    Your insurer will be providing you with a Consumer Code of Rights and Responsibilities. It will be forwarded to you with your new business policy. As always, if you have any questions regarding this notice or any other aspect of your insurance, we invite you to contact us.

    The following items must be included:

    1. Statement on Services Provided
      1. E.g. “Our role is to provide you with the best insurance value that combines coverage, service, and price. We also provide personalized, quality service that includes professional insurance advice, ongoing policy maintenance and claims support. When any issue arises regarding your insurance coverage, we are your advocate, using our professional experience to best represent your individual interest.”
    2. Personal Insurance Automobile and Property
      1. Statement on broker compensation showing insurers by class and range of commissions provided along with a statement advising that, should commissions be increased, the consumer will be notified, e.g. Brokerage compensation is part of your insurance premium. For your benefit, we have listed below Automobile Insurers that we represent and have included the range of compensation each provides as a percentage of your overall premium that appears on your invoice.
      2. This commission percentage is paid annually for both new business and renewals.
      3. Should there be an increase in the commission schedule we receive from your insurer, or any other material change that affects compensation arrangements, we will notify you.
    3. Commercial Insurance
      1. A Point of Sale document for commercial insurance will include commission schedules for those companies writing the class of business being offered similar to a personal insurance document.
    4. Contingent (Profit) Commission Statement will include bases for contingent commission and how they’re dependent primarily on entire book of business profit (loss ratio).
      1.  
      2. In order for us to maintain strong relationships with quality for us to maintain strong relationships with quality insurers, we work with each to provide the type of business they desire. The insurers must be marked with an asterisk (*) to signify that they recognize the broker’s efforts through a Contingent (Profit) Commission contract. Payment of this Contingent (Profit) Commission may depend on a combination of growth, profitability (loss ratio), volume, retention, and increased services that we provide one behalf of the insurer. Contingent (Profit) Commission is not guaranteed. For detailed information on Contingent (Profit) Commission, please go to the individual company’s Web site.
    5. Information on Ownership and Other Financial Links
      1. Brokers will declare to their customers if they have any other financial links that could be considered a conflict of interest, such as:
      2. Any direct or indirect ownership interest by an insurer or financial conglomerate
      3. Any loan, credit facility, or other financial relationship direct or indirect
    6. Working with Insurance Companies
      1. Our disclosure commitments are made in the best interest of our customers. We encourage you to also consult the commitments made by the insurance industry and individual companies by consulting their Web sites or other available information.
  • Insurance Complaint Handling

    Compliant handling has always been an issue that insurance brokers have had to deal with. For years Scrivens has had a formal complaint handling protocol. This protocol provides customers with a formal internal process through which they can lodge complaints and have them reviewed and resolved at the broker level.

    Certain provinces have now formalized compliant handling protocols through their respective provincial legislation. The Province of Ontario has introduced new legislation concerning the handling of complaints.

    Scrivens has deciphered these new obligations and has fine tuned its complaint handling protocol so that it respects the demands of the new legislation.

    Notwithstanding any Protocol governing our actions, Scrivens and its employees will, at all times when dealing with a person who has a complaint, act with respect, courtesy and will always respond in a highly professional manner. If you have any questions concerning the Scrivens compliant handling protocol, please do not hesitate to contact:

    Peter Scrivens

    Corporate Governance Office and Ombudsman

    613-782-1100

    pscrivens@scrivens.ca

    Scrivens complaint handling protocol

    WHAT IS A REPORTABLE COMPLAINT?

    A reportable complaint consists of:

    • When a complaint:
      • Expresses a reproach
      • Identifies a potential or suffered prejudice
      • Claims a corrective measure

    If all three elements are not included in the complaint letter, we must insist that the complainant modify his complaint letter and indicate the missing elements.

    It is also necessary that all three elements be put in written form by the complainant in order that he can submit his complaint. The complainant can either send his complaint in a letter or by e-mail.

    We must offer support to a complainant that is unable to write. The content of the letter must afterwards be validated by the complainant by obtaining his signature on it.

    RESPONSIBILITY OF THE PERSON IN CHARGE OF MANAGING THE COMPLAINT HANDLING POLICY

    The person responsible for managing the Complaint handling policy must respond to the legislative authorities when need be. The person responsible for managing the Complaint handling policy must maintain a register of complaints. The complaints need to be classified as per the categories of complaint set forth by the National Agency.

    The person responsible for managing the Complaint handling policy must proceed to send an annual report to the National Agency within two months after the closing date of its fiscal year.

    THE ACKNOWLEDGMENT OF RECEIPT AND NOTICE

    The person responsible for managing the Complaint handling policy must proceed to send a letter acknowledging receipt of the complaint and a notice to the complainant without delay.

    The acknowledgment of receipt must:

    • Give the name and coordinates of the person responsible for the Complaint handling policy
    • Give the delay for the receipt of a final position letter and give the delays for subsequent communications
    • Give the principal elements of the Complaint handling policy.

    The Notice must:

    Advise the complainant that if he is dissatisfied with the complaint examination procedure or its outcome, he may request the firm to forward a copy of the complaint file to the Agency. Advise the complainant that he must wait until he has received a final position letter or until the expiration of the delay to send a final position letter prior to referring this file to the National Agency.

    Advise the complainant that he has 1 year to ask that his file be transferred to the National Agency for a review following the expiration of the three month delay that the Firm has to send their final position letter.

    Advise the complainant that he can ask the National Agency to review his complaint and that the National Agency can, if it is so inclined, suggest mediation if both parties consent to it.

    Mention that the statute of limitations before the civil courts are not interrupted because the complainant has asked for a review of his complaint by the National Agency

    CONTENT OF THE COMPLAINT FILE

    A complaint file must be maintained by the person responsible for managing the Complaint handling policy.

    The complaint file should contain the following elements:

    • Reproach
    • Prejudice (potential or suffered)

    CORRECTIVE MEASURE

    The detailed analysis completed by the firm

    A written and motivated response from the firm to the complainant

    *Do not forget to transfer the complaint file to the National Agency within a reasonable timeframe.

  • Limitation of Liability

    Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions, its affiliates and related companies take no responsibility for the accuracy or validity of any claims or statements contained in the information, or related graphics of this site. Further, Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions makes no representations whatsoever about the suitability of any of the information contained in the information or graphics on this site for any purpose. All such information and related graphics are provided without warranty of any kind. Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions makes no representations whatsoever about any other Website which you may access through this site. When you access a non- Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions website, you understand and acknowledge that it is independent from Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions, and that Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions has no control over the content on any such Website. In addition, a link to a non- Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions website does not mean that Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions endorses or accepts any responsibility for the content, or the use, of such Website. It is your responsibility to take precautions to ensure that whatever you select for your use by you is free of such items such as viruses, worms, trojan horses and other items of a destructive nature.

    IN NO EVENT WILL Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES WHATSOEVER, INCLUDING SPECIAL, INDIRECT OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE USE OR PERFORMANCE OF THE INFORMATION AVAILABLE OR REFERRED TO ON THIS SITE.

  • FundEX Disclaimer

    Commissions, trailing commissions, management fees and expenses all may be associated with mutual fund investments.  Please read the simplified prospectus before investing.  Mutual funds are not guaranteed and are not covered by the Canada Deposit Insurance Corporation or by any other government deposit insurer.  There can be no assurances that the fund will be able to maintain its net asset value per security at a constant amount or that the full amount of your investment in the fund will be returned to you.  Fund values change frequently and past performance may not be repeated.

    Labour Sponsored Investment Funds (“LSIF”) have tax credits that are subject to certain conditions and are generally subject to recapture, if shares are redeemed within eight years.  Please note that Mutual Fund Representatives in Alberta are not permitted to sell LSIF.

    An investor proposing to borrow for the purchase of securities should be aware that a purchase with borrowed monies involves greater risk than a purchase using cash resources only.  The extent of that risk is a determination to be made by each purchaser and will vary depending on the circumstances of the purchaser and the securities purchased.

    Discuss the risks associated with leveraged mutual fund purchased with an investment funds advisor before investing.  Purchases are subject to suitability requirements.  Using borrowed money to finance the purchase of securities involves greater risk than a purchase using cash resources only.  If you borrow money to purchase securities, your responsibility to repay the loan and pay interest as required by its terms remains the same if the value of the securities purchased declines.

    Investors should educate themselves regarding securities, taxation or exchange control legislation, which may affect them personally.  This web site is for general information only and is not intended to provide specific personalized advice including, without limitation, investment, financial, legal, accounting or tax advice.  Please consult an appropriate professional regarding your particular circumstances.

    This Internet Website does not constitute an offer or solicitation in any jurisdiction in which such offer or solicitation is not authorized or to any person to whom it is unlawful to make such offer or solicitation.

    Your FundEX Advisor(s) is(are) an investment funds advisor(s) [and may be licensed for the sale of life insurance].  Your FundEX Advisor(s) may be registered through separate organizations for each purpose and as such, you may be dealing with more than one entity depending on the products purchased.  Your FundEX Advisor(s) will provide the name of the entity being represented when insurance business is conducted.  The sale of insurance products may not be the business of or under the supervision of FundEX Investments Inc. and FundEX may not be liable or responsible for such activities.  Please refer to your FundEX statement for a listing of life insurance products which may be sold through FundEX Investments Inc. under its supervision.

    All non-mutual fund related business conducted by Your FundEX Advisor(s) is not in the capacity of an employee or agent of FundEX Investments Inc. Accordingly, FundEX is not liable and/or responsible for any non-mutual fund related business conducted by Your FundEX Advisor(s).  Such non-mutual fund related business is the responsibility of Your FundEX Advisor(s) alone.

    References in this Internet Website to third party goods or services should not be regarded as an endorsement of these goods or services.  By accessing any of the links provided you will be leaving the Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions site.  Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions is not responsible for the information contained on these websites.

    The information contained on this Internet Website is for general information purposes only and is the opinion of the owners and writers.  This information is not intended to provide specific personalized advice including, without limitation, investment, financial, legal, accounting or tax advice.  However, please call your FundEX Advisor(s) to discuss your particular circumstances.

    This web site is intended for Canadian residents only and the information contained herein is subject to change without notice.  The owner and publisher of this Internet Website are not liable for any inaccuracies in the information provided.

  • FundEX Investor Privacy Policy

    As an organization that collects, uses and discloses personal information, All non-mutual fund related business conducted by Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions is not in the capacity of an employee or agent of FundEX Investments Inc. Non-mutual fund related business includes, without limitation, advising in or selling any type of insurance product, advising in or selling any type of mortgage service, estate and tax planning or tax return preparation. Accordingly, FundEX is not liable and/or responsible for any non-mutual fund related business conducted by Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions. Such non-mutual fund related business is the responsibility of Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions alone.

    References in this Internet Website to third party goods or services should not be regarded as an endorsement of these goods or services. By accessing any of the links provided you will be leaving the Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions site. Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions is not responsible for the information contained on these websites.

    The information contained on this Internet Website is for general information purposes only and is the opinion of the owners and writers. This information is not intended to provide specific personalized advice including, without limitation, investment, financial, legal, accounting or tax advice. However, please call Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions to discuss your particular circumstances.

    This website is intended for Canadian residents only and the information contained herein is subject to change without notice. The owner and publisher of this Internet Website are not liable for any inaccuracies in the information provided. All non-mutual fund related business conducted by Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions is not in the capacity of an employee or agent of FundEX Investments Inc. Non-mutual fund related business includes, without limitation, advising in or selling any type of insurance product, advising in or selling any type of mortgage service, estate and tax planning or tax return preparation. Accordingly, FundEX is not liable and/or responsible for any non-mutual fund related business conducted by Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions. Such non-mutual fund related business is the responsibility of Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions alone.

    Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions is subject to the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Document Act (or by similar laws in the provinces of Alberta, British Columbia and Quebec), effective January 1st, 2004. In complying with these laws, it is important that Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions provides you with information so that you may fully understand the purposes for which your personal information is collected.

    Over the course of your relationship with Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions and your investment funds advisor, personal information will be collected in order to administer your mutual fund account. This information typically includes your financial information and investment objectives, in addition to your current investments, banking information and your social insurance number. This information allows for but is not limited to the buying and selling of mutual funds on your behalf, in addition to providing you with reporting and the administration of your account in a compliant and regulatory manner.

    At times, Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions may be required to provide this information to mutual fund companies in which you invest, self-regulatory organizations, securities regulators, law enforcement agencies and to companies [that perform services on our behalf. These organizations, like Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions are bound and must comply with the same federal/provincial privacy act(s). Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions does not disclose your information to any other organization(s) to use for their own purposes and in particular will never sell or trade your personal information.

    The purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your personal information are central to our being able to provide you with our services. Should you have objections to the collection and disclosure of your personal information, as listed in the foregoing, Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions will no longer be in a position to provide you with these services. Therefore, by maintaining your account with Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions we will consider that you have consented to our collecting, using and disclosing your personal information.

    In representing Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions, your investment funds advisor is acting on behalf of the mutual fund dealer, FundEX Investments Inc. Your investment funds advisor may also be licensed to sell other products and, therefore may wish to provide you with advice and services in that other capacity. Should they do so, your investment funds advisor will communicate with you directly regarding any additional use or disclosure of your personal information.

    If you wish to review or make changes to your personal information you may do so by making a written request to Privacy Officer, FundEX Investments Inc., 400 Applewood Crescent, 3rd Floor, Vaughan, Ontario L4K 0C3.

    Should you have any questions or concerns regarding the use of your personal information we encourage you to speak with your investment funds advisor. Alternatively, you may contact the designated Privacy Officer for FundEX Investments Inc., 400 Applewood Crescent, 3rd Floor, Vaughan, Ontario L4K 0C3, via fax at 905-305-1651 or via email at compliance@fundex.com.

  • Website Compliance

    Disclaimers: Only registered representatives of a Mutual Fund Dealer offer mutual funds.

    Commissions, trailing commissions, management fees and expenses all may be associated with mutual fund investments. Please read the simplified prospectus before investing. Mutual funds are not guaranteed and are not covered by the Canada Deposit Insurance Corporation or by any other government deposit insurer. There can be no assurances that the fund will be able to maintain its net asset value per security at a constant amount or that the full amount of your investment in the fund will be returned to you. Fund values change frequently and past performance may not be repeated.

    Labour Sponsored Funds have tax credits that are subject to certain conditions and are generally subject to recapture, if shares are redeemed within eight years.

    Investors should educate themselves regarding securities, taxation or exchange control legislation, which may affect them personally. This web site is for general information only and is not intended to provide specific personalized advice including, without limitation, investment, financial, legal, accounting or tax advice. Please consult an appropriate professional regarding your particular circumstances.

    This Internet Website does not constitute an offer or solicitation in any jurisdiction in which such offer or solicitation is not authorized or to any person to whom it is unlawful to make such offer or solicitation.

    Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions is registered for the sale of mutual funds [and may be licensed for the sale of life insurance]. Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions is registered through separate organizations for each purpose and as such, you may be dealing with more than one entity depending on the products purchased. Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions will provide the name of the entity being represented when insurance business is conducted. The sale of insurance products is not the business of or under the supervision of FundEX Investments Inc. and FundEX will not be liable or responsible for such activities.

    All non-mutual fund related business conducted by Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions is not in the capacity of an employee or agent of FundEX Investments Inc. Non-mutual fund related business includes, without limitation, advising in or selling any type of insurance product, advising in or selling any type of mortgage service, estate and tax planning or tax return preparation. Accordingly, FundEX is not liable and/or responsible for any non-mutual fund related business conducted by Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions. Such non-mutual fund related business is the responsibility of Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions alone.

    References in this Internet Website to third party goods or services should not be regarded as an endorsement of these goods or services. By accessing any of the links provided you will be leaving the Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions site. Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions is not responsible for the information contained on these websites.

    The information contained on this Internet Website is for general information purposes only and is the opinion of the owners and writers. This information is not intended to provide specific personalized advice including, without limitation, investment, financial, legal, accounting or tax advice. However, please call Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions to discuss your particular circumstances.

    This web site is intended for Canadian residents in only and the information contained herein is subject to change without notice. The owner and publisher of this Internet Website are not liable for any inaccuracies in the information provided.

  • Accessible Customer Service Plan

    Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions is committed to making our services accessible to everyone. We comply with the customer service standards of the Accessibility for Ontarians with Accessibility for Ontarians with Disabilities Act, 2005.

    If you would like information about our compliance, have a comment or question; please contact us as shown below.

    Providing Services to People with Disabilities

    ASSISTIVE DEVICES

    We serve all people with disabilities, including those who use assistive devices. We ensure that our staff are trained and familiar with various assistive devices that may be used by people with disabilities while accessing our services.

    We also ensure that staff know how to use the assistive devices at their respective work locations which are applicable to their positions.

    COMMUNICATION

    We communicate with people with disabilities in ways that take into account their disability. We train our staff who communicate with customers on how to interact and communicate with people with various types of disabilities.

    TELEPHONE SERVICES

    We provide fully accessible telephone service to all. We offer to communicate by email, fax or other methods if regular telephone communication is not suitable to someone’s communication needs.

    USE OF SERVICE ANIMALS

    We welcome people with disabilities, including those who are accompanied by a service animal, on the parts of our premises that are open to the public.

    USE OF SUPPORT PERSONS

    We welcome people with disabilities who are accompanied by a support person. Any person with a disability who is accompanied by a support person will be allowed to have that person accompany them on our premises.

    Notice of temporary disruption

    We give notice when our services are disrupted or our facilities closed in the event of a planned or unexpected disruption in the facilities or services usually used by people with disabilities. This notice includes information about the reason for the disruption, its anticipated duration, and a description of alternative facilities or services, if available.

    Depending on circumstances we post notice of temporary disruption using such methods as window or door signage and our website.

    Training for staff

    Scrivens Insurance provides training to employees, including those who deal with the public and all those who are involved in customer service policies, practices and procedures. The training is in accordance with the Accessibility for Ontarians with Disabilities Act, 2005.

    This training is provided to all staff that deals with the public or is involved in customer service policies, practices and procedures within three months of their start date.

    TRAINING WILL INCLUDE

    • An overview of the Accessibility for Ontarians with Disabilities Act, 2005 and the requirements of the customer service standard.
    • Scrivens Insurance’s plan related to the customer service standard.
    • How to interact and communicate with people with various types of disabilities.
    • How to interact with people with disabilities who use an assistive device or require the assistance of a service animal or a support person.
    • How to use any equipment, devices or otherwise available on-site that may help with providing goods or services to people with disabilities.

    Feedback process

    The goal of Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions is to meet and surpass expectations while serving people with disabilities. Comments on our services regarding how well those expectations are being met are welcome and appreciated.

    Feedback regarding the way Scrivens Insurance provides services to people with disabilities can be made by e-mail, verbally and in writing.

    All written feedback will be directed to the President:

    Peter Scrivens, President

    E-mail: pscrivens@scrivens.ca

    Phone: 613-236-9101

    Fax: 613-236-0856

    Toll Free: 1-877-274-8367

    Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions

    270 MacLaren Street, Ottawa, ON K2P 0M3

    Once received, the feedback is redirected to the appropriate officer/manager/supervisor. In person feedback should be provided directly to the applicable manager/supervisor. We will acknowledge receipt of phone and email feedback within one business day (24 hours). An acknowledgement will be sent to fax and mailed feedback within 5 business days of receipt.

    Modifications to this or other policies

    Given our commitment to respecting the dignity and independence of people with disabilities, any policy of Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions that does not do this will be modified or removed

For claims emergencies outside our regular business hours, please call 1-800-267-3542

Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions Tagline
Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions Logo
  • Insurance Privacy Policy

    Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions are in business to provide you with a broad variety of insurance and financial services. To meet your needs and serve you well, Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions needs to know about your personal information, the details of which can differ depending on the types of insurance and financial services you require.

    You, as an individual, have a right to know how your broker collects, uses and discloses personal information. You have a right to expect that, to the best of our ability, your personal information held by us remains accurate, confidential and secure.

    Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions is proud of their reputations in maintaining the confidentiality and security of personal information. We’ve provide the following information to explain how we protect the privacy of individual client’s personal information.

    THE NEED FOR CONFIDENTIALITY

    As professionals we are committed to holding our clients personal information in strict confidence, and we shall not disclose any such information unless authorized by our clients, required by law to do so or required to do so in conducting negotiations with underwriters or insurers on behalf of the client.

    Except as outlined below, a record is kept each time personal information is disclosed, noting the nature of the disclosure, the date and the identity of the party to whom the disclosure was made. Individual records of disclosure are not maintained for regular or routine actions such as transfers of information to insurers, underwriters and claims adjusters.

    A copy of the brokerage’s Privacy Declaration is available on request.

    THE NEED FOR TRUST

    Trust comes with confidence. The more you know about us, the more confident you can feel about dealing with Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions. Similarly, the more we know about you, the better we can serve you.

    Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions collects and uses information about you for only the following purposes:

    To understand your needs.

    To analyze the suitability of our insurance and financial products or services for you.

    To determine your eligibility for our products and services.

    To set up, manage and offer products and services that meet your needs.

    To provide you with ongoing service.

    To meet our legal and regulatory requirements.

    To facilitate the underwriting process and insurance claims.

    Because it is important that we keep your trust, we will only ask for information which we need and when we ask you for information, we’ll let you know why we need it.

    Subject to legal and contractual requirements, you can refuse to consent to our collection, use or disclosure of information about you, or withdraw your consent to our further collection, use or disclosure of information at any time by giving us reasonable notice.

    If you refuse or withdraw your consent to the collection, use or disclosure of information about you, we may not be able to provide or continue to provide you with some products, services or information of value to you.

    With your consent and where the laws allow, a broker may share your personal information (other than health information) with other brokers within the brokerage so that they may directly tell you about their products and services.

    THE NEED FOR ACCURACY

    While Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions tries to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date, it is in your obligation to inform your broker, promptly of a change of name, address or any other relevant information.

    If you believe that personal factual information in your records may be inaccurate, we make it easy for you to access, verify and update it. If information has been provided to third parties, we will convey the corrected information to them, if necessary.

    If we do not agree to change your personal information, you may challenge our decision. We will make a record of this challenge and, if necessary disclose the challenge to third parties who also possess the information.

    THE NEED FOR ACCESS

    To review the personal information, which Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions has about you, simply notify your account manager. Basic personal information can be verified on the spot, at no charge.

    If you wish to review more extensive information, you’ll be asked to provide details regarding the nature of the information you wish to check.

    The information will be obtained from our files and will normally be provided within 30 days of your request. There may be a charge for retrieving this information, in which case you will be notified in advance and may, if you like, withdraw your request. You may also challenge the reasonableness of the charge.

    Sometimes we may not provide you with information about you that is within our control. This can occur if your right of access is constrained pursuant to the provisions of the Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

    For example, we will not provide you with personal information in our control if:

    It would reveal personal information about another party and your personal information cannot be separated.

    The information is subject to solicitor/client or litigation privilege.

    It contains the brokerage’s confidential commercial or proprietary information, or if it cannot be disclosed for legal reasons.

    The information is used for the detection and prevention of criminal activity and dealings in the proceeds of crime.

    If we deny your request for access to personal information, you will be told why, unless prohibited by law. You may challenge that decision.

    Once you have the information, all you have to do is check it for accuracy and let us know if there are any corrections required. We will correct our records or make note of any differences. If information has been provided to third parties, we will convey the corrected information or the note of any differences to them, if necessary.

    THE NEED FOR SECURITY

    Every Scrivens employee, as a condition of employment, takes responsibility for protecting client privacy, confidentiality and security. This obligation remains in effect even after an employee leaves the Scrivens office.

    Suppliers of services to the brokerage such as software vendors are required to sign contracts obligating them to protect the privacy and confidentiality of personal information provided to them to enable them to perform their function.

    Appropriate controls are in place over computer systems and data processing procedures and these controls are reviewed on an ongoing basis to ensure compliance with our security and privacy policies.

    The brokerage destroys or erases any personal information when it is no longer needed. When information is destroyed or erased, the brokerage takes care that there is no unauthorized access.

    In short, our people are committed, and our systems are designed, to protect your privacy and confidentiality.

    QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS

    Questions or concerns about personal information held by the brokerage, or brokers compliance with the Brokerage Privacy Code, can be answered readily by the brokerage privacy officer who can be reached at (613) 236-9101, ext 214. However, should the privacy officer be unable to resolve your concerns you may contact the:

    Federal Privacy Commissioner

    112 Kent Street

    Ottawa, Ontario

    K1A 1H3

    Tel: 1-613-995-8210

    Toll free: 1-800-282-1376

  • Insurance Disclosure

    This website is intended for use by residents of the Provinces of Ontario and Quebec. Address comments, questions and general inquiries to info@scrivens.ca There has been much talk over the past year about the profits recorded by Canada’s insurance companies. We’d like to take this opportunity to explain to you, our valued customer, where we fit into the equation; in other words, what we do to purchase insurance products and services that are available, affordable, and understandable.

    Simply put, our role is to provide you with the best insurance value, one that combines maximum coverage, excellent service and the lowest available price. In addition, we pride ourselves on providing personalized, quality service that includes professional insurance advice, ongoing policy maintenance and claims support. When any issue arises regarding your insurance coverage, we are your advocate, fully committed to using our professional experience to best represent your individual interest.

    Brokerage compensation, the money we receive to select your best insurance value and to represent your interests, is included in your insurance premium. To illustrate how Scrivens determines its level of compensation, we’ve listed a number of insures that we represent. Included is the range of compensation we receive from each as a percentage of your overall premium.

    • Personal + Commercial Auto: 7.5 to 15%
    • Personal Property + Commercial Property/Boiler/Liability: 15 to 25%

     

    • Personal Auto: 7.5 to 15%
    • Personal Property: 7.5 to 12.5%

     

    • Commercial Auto: 7.5 to 12.5%
    • Commercial Property/Boiler/Liability: 02%

     

    • Personal + Commercial Auto: 7.5 to 12.5%
    • Personal Property: 20%
    • Commercial Property/Boiler/Liability: 15 to 20%

     

    • Personal + Commercial Auto: 7.5 to 12.5%
    • Personal Property + Commercial Property/Boiler/Liability: 20%

     

    • Commercial Property/Boiler/Liability: 12.5 to 20%

     

    • Personal + Commercial Auto: 7.5 to 10%
    • Personal Property: 20%

     

    • Personal and Commercial Auto: 7.5 to 12.5%
    • Personal Property: 20%
    • Commercial Property/Boiler/Liability: 15 to 20%

     

    • Personal Auto: 5 to 10%

     

    • Personal Auto: 5 to 12.5%
    • Personal Property: 20%

     

    • Personal + Commercial Auto: 7 to 17.5%
    • Personal Property + Commercial Property/Boiler/Liability: 15 to 25%

     

    • Personal + Commercial Auto: 7.5 to 12.5%
    • Personal Property: 20%
    • Personal Property + Commercial Property/Boiler/Liability: 15 to 20%

     

    • Personal + Commercial Auto: 7.5 to 12.5%
    • Personal Property + Commercial Property/Boiler/Liability: 20%

     

    • Personal Auto: 7.5 to 14%
    • Personal Property: 20%

     

    The commission percentage is paid annually for both new business and renewals.

    Should there be an increase in the com-mission schedule we receive from your insurer, or any other material change that affects compensation arrangements, we will notify you, as we have in the past.

    To maintain our strong relationship with quality insurers, we work with each to provide the type of business they desire – in order for us to maintain strong relationships with. The insurers with an asterisk (*) noted below recognize our efforts through a Contingent (Profit) Commission contract. Payment of this Contingent (Profit) Commission depends on a combination of growth, profitability (loss ratio), volume, retention, and any increased services that we might provide on behalf of the insurer. Given this wide range of factors, Contingent (Profit) Commission cannot be guaranteed. (For more information on Contingent (Profit) Commission, we invite you to visit the individual company’s Web site).

    Your insurer will be providing you with a Consumer Code of Rights and Responsibilities. It will be forwarded to you with your new business policy. As always, if you have any questions regarding this notice or any other aspect of your insurance, we invite you to contact us.

    The following items must be included:

    1. Statement on Services Provided
      1. E.g. “Our role is to provide you with the best insurance value that combines coverage, service, and price. We also provide personalized, quality service that includes professional insurance advice, ongoing policy maintenance and claims support. When any issue arises regarding your insurance coverage, we are your advocate, using our professional experience to best represent your individual interest.”
    2. Personal Insurance Automobile and Property
      1. Statement on broker compensation showing insurers by class and range of commissions provided along with a statement advising that, should commissions be increased, the consumer will be notified, e.g. Brokerage compensation is part of your insurance premium. For your benefit, we have listed below Automobile Insurers that we represent and have included the range of compensation each provides as a percentage of your overall premium that appears on your invoice.
      2. This commission percentage is paid annually for both new business and renewals.
      3. Should there be an increase in the commission schedule we receive from your insurer, or any other material change that affects compensation arrangements, we will notify you.
    3. Commercial Insurance
      1. A Point of Sale document for commercial insurance will include commission schedules for those companies writing the class of business being offered similar to a personal insurance document.
    4. Contingent (Profit) Commission Statement will include bases for contingent commission and how they’re dependent primarily on entire book of business profit (loss ratio).
      1.  
      2. In order for us to maintain strong relationships with quality for us to maintain strong relationships with quality insurers, we work with each to provide the type of business they desire. The insurers must be marked with an asterisk (*) to signify that they recognize the broker’s efforts through a Contingent (Profit) Commission contract. Payment of this Contingent (Profit) Commission may depend on a combination of growth, profitability (loss ratio), volume, retention, and increased services that we provide one behalf of the insurer. Contingent (Profit) Commission is not guaranteed. For detailed information on Contingent (Profit) Commission, please go to the individual company’s Web site.
    5. Information on Ownership and Other Financial Links
      1. Brokers will declare to their customers if they have any other financial links that could be considered a conflict of interest, such as:
      2. Any direct or indirect ownership interest by an insurer or financial conglomerate
      3. Any loan, credit facility, or other financial relationship direct or indirect
    6. Working with Insurance Companies
      1. Our disclosure commitments are made in the best interest of our customers. We encourage you to also consult the commitments made by the insurance industry and individual companies by consulting their Web sites or other available information.
  • Insurance Complaint Handling

    Compliant handling has always been an issue that insurance brokers have had to deal with. For years Scrivens has had a formal complaint handling protocol. This protocol provides customers with a formal internal process through which they can lodge complaints and have them reviewed and resolved at the broker level.

    Certain provinces have now formalized compliant handling protocols through their respective provincial legislation. The Province of Ontario has introduced new legislation concerning the handling of complaints.

    Scrivens has deciphered these new obligations and has fine tuned its complaint handling protocol so that it respects the demands of the new legislation.

    Notwithstanding any Protocol governing our actions, Scrivens and its employees will, at all times when dealing with a person who has a complaint, act with respect, courtesy and will always respond in a highly professional manner. If you have any questions concerning the Scrivens compliant handling protocol, please do not hesitate to contact:

    Peter Scrivens

    Corporate Governance Office and Ombudsman

    613-782-1100

    pscrivens@scrivens.ca

    Scrivens complaint handling protocol

    A reportable complaint consists of:

    • When a complaint:
      • Expresses a reproach
      • Identifies a potential or suffered prejudice
      • Claims a corrective measure

    If all three elements are not included in the complaint letter, we must insist that the complainant modify his complaint letter and indicate the missing elements.

    It is also necessary that all three elements be put in written form by the complainant in order that he can submit his complaint. The complainant can either send his complaint in a letter or by e-mail.

    We must offer support to a complainant that is unable to write. The content of the letter must afterwards be validated by the complainant by obtaining his signature on it.

    The person responsible for managing the Complaint handling policy must respond to the legislative authorities when need be. The person responsible for managing the Complaint handling policy must maintain a register of complaints. The complaints need to be classified as per the categories of complaint set forth by the National Agency.

    The person responsible for managing the Complaint handling policy must proceed to send an annual report to the National Agency within two months after the closing date of its fiscal year.

    The person responsible for managing the Complaint handling policy must proceed to send a letter acknowledging receipt of the complaint and a notice to the complainant without delay.

    The acknowledgment of receipt must:

    • Give the name and coordinates of the person responsible for the Complaint handling policy
    • Give the delay for the receipt of a final position letter and give the delays for subsequent communications
    • Give the principal elements of the Complaint handling policy.

    The Notice must:

    Advise the complainant that if he is dissatisfied with the complaint examination procedure or its outcome, he may request the firm to forward a copy of the complaint file to the Agency. Advise the complainant that he must wait until he has received a final position letter or until the expiration of the delay to send a final position letter prior to referring this file to the National Agency.

    Advise the complainant that he has 1 year to ask that his file be transferred to the National Agency for a review following the expiration of the three month delay that the Firm has to send their final position letter.

    Advise the complainant that he can ask the National Agency to review his complaint and that the National Agency can, if it is so inclined, suggest mediation if both parties consent to it.

    Mention that the statute of limitations before the civil courts are not interrupted because the complainant has asked for a review of his complaint by the National Agency

    A complaint file must be maintained by the person responsible for managing the Complaint handling policy.

    The complaint file should contain the following elements:

    • Reproach
    • Prejudice (potential or suffered)

    The detailed analysis completed by the firm

    A written and motivated response from the firm to the complainant

  • Limitation of Liability

    Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions, its affiliates and related companies take no responsibility for the accuracy or validity of any claims or statements contained in the information, or related graphics of this site. Further, Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions makes no representations whatsoever about the suitability of any of the information contained in the information or graphics on this site for any purpose. All such information and related graphics are provided without warranty of any kind. Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions makes no representations whatsoever about any other Website which you may access through this site. When you access a non- Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions website, you understand and acknowledge that it is independent from Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions, and that Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions has no control over the content on any such Website. In addition, a link to a non- Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions website does not mean that Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions endorses or accepts any responsibility for the content, or the use, of such Website. It is your responsibility to take precautions to ensure that whatever you select for your use by you is free of such items such as viruses, worms, trojan horses and other items of a destructive nature.

  • FundEX Disclaimer

    Commissions, trailing commissions, management fees and expenses all may be associated with mutual fund investments.  Please read the simplified prospectus before investing.  Mutual funds are not guaranteed and are not covered by the Canada Deposit Insurance Corporation or by any other government deposit insurer.  There can be no assurances that the fund will be able to maintain its net asset value per security at a constant amount or that the full amount of your investment in the fund will be returned to you.  Fund values change frequently and past performance may not be repeated.

    Labour Sponsored Investment Funds (“LSIF”) have tax credits that are subject to certain conditions and are generally subject to recapture, if shares are redeemed within eight years.  Please note that Mutual Fund Representatives in Alberta are not permitted to sell LSIF.

    An investor proposing to borrow for the purchase of securities should be aware that a purchase with borrowed monies involves greater risk than a purchase using cash resources only.  The extent of that risk is a determination to be made by each purchaser and will vary depending on the circumstances of the purchaser and the securities purchased.

    Discuss the risks associated with leveraged mutual fund purchased with an investment funds advisor before investing.  Purchases are subject to suitability requirements.  Using borrowed money to finance the purchase of securities involves greater risk than a purchase using cash resources only.  If you borrow money to purchase securities, your responsibility to repay the loan and pay interest as required by its terms remains the same if the value of the securities purchased declines.

    Investors should educate themselves regarding securities, taxation or exchange control legislation, which may affect them personally.  This web site is for general information only and is not intended to provide specific personalized advice including, without limitation, investment, financial, legal, accounting or tax advice.  Please consult an appropriate professional regarding your particular circumstances.

    This Internet Website does not constitute an offer or solicitation in any jurisdiction in which such offer or solicitation is not authorized or to any person to whom it is unlawful to make such offer or solicitation.

    Your FundEX Advisor(s) is(are) an investment funds advisor(s) [and may be licensed for the sale of life insurance].  Your FundEX Advisor(s) may be registered through separate organizations for each purpose and as such, you may be dealing with more than one entity depending on the products purchased.  Your FundEX Advisor(s) will provide the name of the entity being represented when insurance business is conducted.  The sale of insurance products may not be the business of or under the supervision of FundEX Investments Inc. and FundEX may not be liable or responsible for such activities.  Please refer to your FundEX statement for a listing of life insurance products which may be sold through FundEX Investments Inc. under its supervision.

    All non-mutual fund related business conducted by Your FundEX Advisor(s) is not in the capacity of an employee or agent of FundEX Investments Inc. Accordingly, FundEX is not liable and/or responsible for any non-mutual fund related business conducted by Your FundEX Advisor(s).  Such non-mutual fund related business is the responsibility of Your FundEX Advisor(s) alone.

    References in this Internet Website to third party goods or services should not be regarded as an endorsement of these goods or services.  By accessing any of the links provided you will be leaving the Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions site.  Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions is not responsible for the information contained on these websites.

    The information contained on this Internet Website is for general information purposes only and is the opinion of the owners and writers.  This information is not intended to provide specific personalized advice including, without limitation, investment, financial, legal, accounting or tax advice.  However, please call your FundEX Advisor(s) to discuss your particular circumstances.

    This web site is intended for Canadian residents only and the information contained herein is subject to change without notice.  The owner and publisher of this Internet Website are not liable for any inaccuracies in the information provided.

  • FundEX Investor Privacy Policy

    As an organization that collects, uses and discloses personal information, All non-mutual fund related business conducted by Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions is not in the capacity of an employee or agent of FundEX Investments Inc. Non-mutual fund related business includes, without limitation, advising in or selling any type of insurance product, advising in or selling any type of mortgage service, estate and tax planning or tax return preparation. Accordingly, FundEX is not liable and/or responsible for any non-mutual fund related business conducted by Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions. Such non-mutual fund related business is the responsibility of Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions alone.

    References in this Internet Website to third party goods or services should not be regarded as an endorsement of these goods or services. By accessing any of the links provided you will be leaving the Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions site. Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions is not responsible for the information contained on these websites.

    The information contained on this Internet Website is for general information purposes only and is the opinion of the owners and writers. This information is not intended to provide specific personalized advice including, without limitation, investment, financial, legal, accounting or tax advice. However, please call Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions to discuss your particular circumstances.

    This website is intended for Canadian residents only and the information contained herein is subject to change without notice. The owner and publisher of this Internet Website are not liable for any inaccuracies in the information provided. All non-mutual fund related business conducted by Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions is not in the capacity of an employee or agent of FundEX Investments Inc. Non-mutual fund related business includes, without limitation, advising in or selling any type of insurance product, advising in or selling any type of mortgage service, estate and tax planning or tax return preparation. Accordingly, FundEX is not liable and/or responsible for any non-mutual fund related business conducted by Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions. Such non-mutual fund related business is the responsibility of Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions alone.

    Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions is subject to the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Document Act (or by similar laws in the provinces of Alberta, British Columbia and Quebec), effective January 1st, 2004. In complying with these laws, it is important that Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions provides you with information so that you may fully understand the purposes for which your personal information is collected.

    Over the course of your relationship with Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions and your investment funds advisor, personal information will be collected in order to administer your mutual fund account. This information typically includes your financial information and investment objectives, in addition to your current investments, banking information and your social insurance number. This information allows for but is not limited to the buying and selling of mutual funds on your behalf, in addition to providing you with reporting and the administration of your account in a compliant and regulatory manner.

    At times, Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions may be required to provide this information to mutual fund companies in which you invest, self-regulatory organizations, securities regulators, law enforcement agencies and to companies [that perform services on our behalf. These organizations, like Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions are bound and must comply with the same federal/provincial privacy act(s). Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions does not disclose your information to any other organization(s) to use for their own purposes and in particular will never sell or trade your personal information.

    The purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your personal information are central to our being able to provide you with our services. Should you have objections to the collection and disclosure of your personal information, as listed in the foregoing, Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions will no longer be in a position to provide you with these services. Therefore, by maintaining your account with Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions we will consider that you have consented to our collecting, using and disclosing your personal information.

    In representing Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions, your investment funds advisor is acting on behalf of the mutual fund dealer, FundEX Investments Inc. Your investment funds advisor may also be licensed to sell other products and, therefore may wish to provide you with advice and services in that other capacity. Should they do so, your investment funds advisor will communicate with you directly regarding any additional use or disclosure of your personal information.

    If you wish to review or make changes to your personal information you may do so by making a written request to Privacy Officer, FundEX Investments Inc., 400 Applewood Crescent, 3rd Floor, Vaughan, Ontario L4K 0C3.

    Should you have any questions or concerns regarding the use of your personal information we encourage you to speak with your investment funds advisor. Alternatively, you may contact the designated Privacy Officer for FundEX Investments Inc., 400 Applewood Crescent, 3rd Floor, Vaughan, Ontario L4K 0C3, via fax at 905-305-1651 or via email at compliance@fundex.com.

  • Website Compliance

    Disclaimer: Only registered representatives of a Mutual Fund Dealer offer mutual funds.

    Commissions, trailing commissions, management fees and expenses all may be associated with mutual fund investments. Please read the simplified prospectus before investing. Mutual funds are not guaranteed and are not covered by the Canada Deposit Insurance Corporation or by any other government deposit insurer. There can be no assurances that the fund will be able to maintain its net asset value per security at a constant amount or that the full amount of your investment in the fund will be returned to you. Fund values change frequently and past performance may not be repeated.

    Labour Sponsored Funds have tax credits that are subject to certain conditions and are generally subject to recapture, if shares are redeemed within eight years.

    Investors should educate themselves regarding securities, taxation or exchange control legislation, which may affect them personally. This web site is for general information only and is not intended to provide specific personalized advice including, without limitation, investment, financial, legal, accounting or tax advice. Please consult an appropriate professional regarding your particular circumstances.

    This Internet Website does not constitute an offer or solicitation in any jurisdiction in which such offer or solicitation is not authorized or to any person to whom it is unlawful to make such offer or solicitation.

    Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions is registered for the sale of mutual funds [and may be licensed for the sale of life insurance]. Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions is registered through separate organizations for each purpose and as such, you may be dealing with more than one entity depending on the products purchased. Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions will provide the name of the entity being represented when insurance business is conducted. The sale of insurance products is not the business of or under the supervision of FundEX Investments Inc. and FundEX will not be liable or responsible for such activities.

    All non-mutual fund related business conducted by Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions is not in the capacity of an employee or agent of FundEX Investments Inc. Non-mutual fund related business includes, without limitation, advising in or selling any type of insurance product, advising in or selling any type of mortgage service, estate and tax planning or tax return preparation. Accordingly, FundEX is not liable and/or responsible for any non-mutual fund related business conducted by Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions. Such non-mutual fund related business is the responsibility of Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions alone.

    References in this Internet Website to third party goods or services should not be regarded as an endorsement of these goods or services. By accessing any of the links provided you will be leaving the Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions site. Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions is not responsible for the information contained on these websites.

    The information contained on this Internet Website is for general information purposes only and is the opinion of the owners and writers. This information is not intended to provide specific personalized advice including, without limitation, investment, financial, legal, accounting or tax advice. However, please call Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions to discuss your particular circumstances.

    This web site is intended for Canadian residents in only and the information contained herein is subject to change without notice. The owner and publisher of this Internet Website are not liable for any inaccuracies in the information provided.

  • Accessible Customer Service Plan

    Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions is committed to making our services accessible to everyone. We comply with the customer service standards of the Accessibility for Ontarians with Accessibility for Ontarians with Disabilities Act, 2005.

    If you would like information about our compliance, have a comment or question; please contact us as shown below.

    Providing Services to People with Disabilities

    We serve all people with disabilities, including those who use assistive devices. We ensure that our staff are trained and familiar with various assistive devices that may be used by people with disabilities while accessing our services.

    We also ensure that staff know how to use the assistive devices at their respective work locations which are applicable to their positions.

    We communicate with people with disabilities in ways that take into account their disability. We train our staff who communicate with customers on how to interact and communicate with people with various types of disabilities.

    We provide fully accessible telephone service to all. We offer to communicate by email, fax or other methods if regular telephone communication is not suitable to someone’s communication needs.

    We welcome people with disabilities, including those who are accompanied by a service animal, on the parts of our premises that are open to the public.

    We welcome people with disabilities who are accompanied by a support person. Any person with a disability who is accompanied by a support person will be allowed to have that person accompany them on our premises.

    Notice of temporary disruption

    We give notice when our services are disrupted or our facilities closed in the event of a planned or unexpected disruption in the facilities or services usually used by people with disabilities. This notice includes information about the reason for the disruption, its anticipated duration, and a description of alternative facilities or services, if available.

    Depending on circumstances we post notice of temporary disruption using such methods as window or door signage and our website.

    Training for staff

    Scrivens Insurance provides training to employees, including those who deal with the public and all those who are involved in customer service policies, practices and procedures. The training is in accordance with the Accessibility for Ontarians with Disabilities Act, 2005.

    This training is provided to all staff that deals with the public or is involved in customer service policies, practices and procedures within three months of their start date.

    • An overview of the Accessibility for Ontarians with Disabilities Act, 2005 and the requirements of the customer service standard.
    • Scrivens Insurance’s plan related to the customer service standard.
    • How to interact and communicate with people with various types of disabilities.
    • How to interact with people with disabilities who use an assistive device or require the assistance of a service animal or a support person.
    • How to use any equipment, devices or otherwise available on-site that may help with providing goods or services to people with disabilities.

    Feedback process

    The goal of Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions is to meet and surpass expectations while serving people with disabilities. Comments on our services regarding how well those expectations are being met are welcome and appreciated.

    Feedback regarding the way Scrivens Insurance provides services to people with disabilities can be made by e-mail, verbally and in writing.

    All written feedback will be directed to the President:

    Peter Scrivens, President

    E-mail: pscrivens@scrivens.ca

    Phone: 613-236-9101

    Fax: 613-236-0856

    Toll Free: 1-877-274-8367

    Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions

    270 MacLaren Street, Ottawa, ON K2P 0M3

    Once received, the feedback is redirected to the appropriate officer/manager/supervisor. In person feedback should be provided directly to the applicable manager/supervisor. We will acknowledge receipt of phone and email feedback within one business day (24 hours). An acknowledgement will be sent to fax and mailed feedback within 5 business days of receipt.

    Modifications to this or other policies

    Given our commitment to respecting the dignity and independence of people with disabilities, any policy of Scrivens Insurance and Investment Solutions that does not do this will be modified or removed